Class 2 - Year 1

Providing the basis for 'Life-Long Learning'
  • Class 2 - Year 1

    Year 1 is all about meeting new challenges, as the children leave the Early Years curriculum to the more formal but still fun National curriculum.

    Staff focus on the need for children to still learn through exploration and discovery, but ensure the challenge for every child is correct so their potential is fulfilled.

     

    • Age Group:
      Year 1
    • Class Size:
      27 children supported by 2 adults
    • Days:
      Monday to Friday
    • Daily Worship
      Monday-Thursday PM
      Friday AM
    • Creative Topics

      Topic based learning, ensure the children are enthused about their learning. ,

    • Writing

      Using a range of strategies, the building blocks of successful writing are develop across a range of genres.

    • Parent Involvement

      Regular parent sessions to encourage home-school liaison with a focus on challenging progress.

    • Investigation Friday

      Specific investigative learning sessions each week to develop the application of basic skills.

    • School Dinners

      All children have lunch in school to help with their social development.

    • Reading

      Reading is the key to learning, so daily phonics helps to develop confidence and success.

  • Class Timetable

    A curriculum designed to challenge and excite
  • Our activities and lessons will provide hours of enjoyment for your child.

  • The weekly timetable is designed to allow your child the opportunity to experience a continuous stream of ever changing activities, that will target your child’s needs and promote their development of Early Learning Goals.

  • Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration & Golden Book Assembly
    08.50 - 09.00
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45

    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30

    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45

    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45

    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30

    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45

    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45

    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30

    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45

    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45

    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30

    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45

    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.20 - 09.45

    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30

    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45

    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20

    Topic & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.50

    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10

    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20

    PE & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.20

    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10

    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20

    Topic & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.50

    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10

    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20

    Topic & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.50

    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10

    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    Swimming & PHSE
    13.00 - 15.10

    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15

    Monday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00
    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45
    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30
    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45
    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00
    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00
    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20
    • Topic & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.50
    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10
    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Tuesday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00
    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45
    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30
    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45
    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00
    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00
    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20
    • PE & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.20
    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10
    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Wednesday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00
    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45
    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30
    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45
    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00
    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00
    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20
    • Topic & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.50
    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10
    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Thursday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00
    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45
    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30
    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45
    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00
    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00
    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20
    • Topic & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.50
    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10
    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Friday

    • Registration & Golden Book Assembly
      08.50 - 09.00
    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.20 - 09.45
    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30
    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45
    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00
    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00
    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Swimming & PHSE
      13.00 - 15.10
    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Swimming & PHSE
    13.00 - 15.10

    Friday

    • Swimming & PHSE
      13.00 - 15.10
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Topic & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.50
    Topic & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.50
    Topic & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.50

    Monday

    • Topic & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.50

    Wednesday

    • Topic & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.50

    Thursday

    • Topic & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.50
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.00 - 09.45
    Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
    09.20 - 09.45

    Monday

    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45

    Tuesday

    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45

    Wednesday

    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45

    Thursday

    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.00 - 09.45

    Friday

    • Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar
      09.20 - 09.45
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30
    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30
    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30
    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30
    Read Write Inc
    09.45 - 10.30

    Monday

    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30

    Tuesday

    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30

    Wednesday

    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30

    Thursday

    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30

    Friday

    • Read Write Inc
      09.45 - 10.30
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45
    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45
    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45
    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45
    Breaktime
    10.30 - 10.45

    Monday

    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45

    Tuesday

    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45

    Wednesday

    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45

    Thursday

    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45

    Friday

    • Breaktime
      10.30 - 10.45
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00
    Maths Basic Skills
    10.45 - 11.00

    Monday

    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00

    Tuesday

    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00

    Wednesday

    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00

    Thursday

    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00

    Friday

    • Maths Basic Skills
      10.45 - 11.00
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00
    Numeracy
    11.00 - 12.00

    Monday

    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00

    Tuesday

    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00

    Wednesday

    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00

    Thursday

    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00

    Friday

    • Numeracy
      11.00 - 12.00
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    PE & Foundation Subjects
    13.20 - 14.20

    Tuesday

    • PE & Foundation Subjects
      13.20 - 14.20
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00
    Registration
    08.50 - 09.00

    Monday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00

    Tuesday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00

    Wednesday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00

    Thursday

    • Registration
      08.50 - 09.00
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Registration & Golden Book Assembly
    08.50 - 09.00

    Friday

    • Registration & Golden Book Assembly
      08.50 - 09.00
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00
    Lunch
    12.00 - 13.00

    Monday

    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00

    Tuesday

    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00

    Wednesday

    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00

    Thursday

    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00

    Friday

    • Lunch
      12.00 - 13.00
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20
    Handwriting
    13.00 - 13.20

    Monday

    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20

    Tuesday

    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20

    Wednesday

    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20

    Thursday

    • Handwriting
      13.00 - 13.20
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10
    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10
    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10
    Assembly
    14.50 - 15.10

    Monday

    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10

    Tuesday

    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10

    Wednesday

    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10

    Thursday

    • Assembly
      14.50 - 15.10
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15
    End of Day
    15.10 - 15.15

    Monday

    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Tuesday

    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Wednesday

    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Thursday

    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15

    Friday

    • End of Day
      15.10 - 15.15
  • How to Enroll Your Child in St Mary's!

  • Class 2 Staff

    Making learning fun!
    • Miss Allan
      Teacher - Class 2 Year 1

      Looking forward to my first year at St Mary’s and helping the children achieve their potential in Year 1.